Privacy Policy Statement
The Lands Department (LandsD) respects personal data privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance"). Hong Kong Map Service 2.0 (HKMS 2.0) has passed the Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) during system analysis and design, to make sure that all personal data collected by HKMS 2.0 are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Ordinance. When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner.
Statement of practice
The following five categories of personal data are held in HKMS 2.0:
  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Correspondence Address
  • Delivery Address
Personal data are collected and used in the HKMS 2.0 under the following scenarios:-
  • User registration
  • Display and update of personal information
  • Order handling
  • Selection of delivery options of purchased products
  • Sending correspondences and/or newsletters to Registered Users (if applicable)
  • Promotion of products and services from Survey and Mapping Office, LandsD (if applicable)
  • Other purposes which vary according to the nature of the record, such as administration of the office functions and activities, seeking advice on policy or operational matters, procurement of stores and equipment, and acquisition of services, etc.
Use of cookies – when you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's browser. The purposes of using cookies in this site are to remember the different font size you have chosen in the site and also to facilitate the security checking (the test that asks you to enter the validation code displayed on screen) in all the online forms. You have a choice not to accept the cookies. If you do not accept the cookie, the site would not be able to remember the font size you have chosen and you would not be able to make any online submission. This website does not use cookies to collect your personal data.
Statistics on visitors to our websites - When you visit our websites, we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (webserver access log).
We use the webserver access log for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimisation purposes.
We do not use, and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.
HKMS 2.0 is developed and maintained by in-house staff and a local third-party service provider. The third-party service provider does not have access to personal data stored in the IT system except when it is carrying out trouble-shooting on it at Lands Department under the supervision of Lands Department staff. It is bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data it comes into contact with against unauthorised access, use and retention.
The Lands Department takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.
The Lands Department takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.
The personal data collected are used only for the purposes directly related to facilitating the on-line purchase of the products and product delivery by the users through HKMS 2.0. Unless permitted or required by law, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.
Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and/or correction of your personal data. Being a registered user of HKMS 2.0, you may make use of the "Edit Account Information" function under the "My Account" function tab in the HKMS 2.0 website to access and correct your personal data. Alternatively, such requests may be written to the Departmental Personal Data Controlling Officer. Contact information is as follows:
Departmental Personal Data Controlling Officer
[Attn: Senior Land Surveyor/Technical Information]
Lands Department
23/F, North Point Government Offices
333 Java Road, North Point
Hong Kong
Tel no.: (852) 2231-3826
When handling a data access or correction request, LandsD will check the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access or correction request. A fee is chargeable by the LandsD for complying with a data access request.
You may provide your consent to receive our promotional information by making use of the "Edit Account Information" function on HKMS 2.0. On the contrary, you may also opt-out from receiving such information by removing the "tick" next to "I agree to receive promotional info of new products and services.” at the "Edit Account Information" page.
Last revision date:
Aug 2018